Privacy Policy

<

Munisense BV is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.

Contact details:
Munisense
Fruitweg 36
2321DH Leiden
+31 71 711 4623

https://www.munisense.com/

Joffrey van Wageningen is the Data Protection Officer at Munisense. He can be reached via: privacy@munisense.com

Personal data that we process

Munisense processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name

  • Salutation

  • Company Name

  • Function

  • Address data

  • Phone number

  • Email address

  • IP address

  • Account name

  • Internet Browser and device type

  • Information about your activities on our website and the INSIGHTNOW™ platform

  • Other personal data that you actively provide to supplement your account, such as time zone and language

Furthermore, we process data that is not strictly personal data but that belong to a business relationship, such as:

  • Account details (IBAN, SWIFT)

  • Chamber of Commerce number

  • VAT number

  • Payment history

  • Creditworthiness

If you, as a private person, purchase a product from us or place an order, we may also register some of these data and this may be regarded as personal data.


Sensitive personal data that we process

We do not store any sensitive personal data in our systems (examples: race, religion, sexual preference, etc., as described in the GDPR legislation).

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about users younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check whether a user is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at privacy@munisense.com and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

We process your personal data if you voluntarily give it to us (such as registering for our e-mail newsletter, or giving your business card to one of our employees), or if you have made an agreement with us, for example when purchasing a product.

Munisense processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Access and use of the INSIGHTNOW™ platform

  • Handling your payment

  • Deliver goods and services to you

  • Sending our newsletter and/or marketing mailing

  • Inform you about changes to our services and products

  • Call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

  • To support you in the use of the product by registering (logging) your actions

  • Munisense also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our financial administration.

Munisense analyzes your behavior on the website and the INSIGHTNOW™ product in order to improve the product and the range of products and services. We extract this data from the same (log) files that we also use to provide support to you. We will anonymize the data in such studies.


Automated decision-making

Munisense does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Munisense) involved in making them.

An automated processing is, for example, a credit application that can be granted or rejected by an automated system. At Munisense we do not use systems that do this without the intervention of a person.


How long we store personal data

Munisense does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. If you are a customer (agreement with Munisense for a definite or indefinite period) we keep all data. After this time, we will retain your data for another 36 months with the purpose of making it available again if you later decide to enter into an agreement with us again.


Sharing personal data with third parties

Munisense shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and/or to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Munisense remains responsible for these processing operations.

Your data will not be made available to third parties if this has nothing to do with the business operations of Munisense.

Your data will be shared with the following parties:

  • Zendesk
    Your name and email address will be stored with Zendesk after you have contacted our helpdesk. This company helps us to process support requests. The data in Zendesk is available to you on their platform (via the email you had after the first contact moment).

  • Atlassian
    We use Atlassian products to store our documents, It may be that your personal details are mentioned here for a specific project. We do not store this in specific fields but in a document or lists specially formatted for the purpose of the project.

  • Newbase
    Within Newbase we store our all customer and invoice data. Data in this system is business-related, but personal details of a company's employee and data from private individuals who purchase products from us are registered here.

  • Mailchimp
    We use Mailchimp for e-mail newsletters and offers. Personal details such as name, email address, salutation and language preferences are stored here to send personalized mailings. You can always unsubscribe from these mailings via the link in the footer of each e-mail that you receive from us.


Personal data that you store in our systems

If you purchase a product from us, it may be that you can enter personal data of third parties in our system. You are responsible for these personal data. Munisense will store this data just like your personal data and will not share it with other parties.

Examples of personal data that you can store in our system are:

  • First and last name

  • User name

  • E-mail address

  • Phone number

  • Address

  • Other personal data that you actively provide to supplement your account, such as time zone and language

In our product you can also enter personal data in so-called 'free-form fields', fields that do not specifically describe the information you store here.

As a customer of our product you may never store sensitive personal data, or data of persons under the age of 16 without the explicit consent of the parent or guardian, in our system. You should keep track of whether you have permission to use the personal data.

If Munisense receives a request for insight, mutation, addition, removal or export of personal data from a person who has entered you in our system, we will forward this request to you. You can comply with the request in virtually all cases in our system. If this is not possible, please contact support@munisense.com.

If a data breach occurs, we will inform you immediately. We will describe as clearly as possible what the size of the data breach is, how it originated and what we do about it. As a processor of personal data of which you have ownership (processing responsibility) we will in principle never inform the persons involved, nor report to any privacy authority. An exception to this may be that you neglect your responsibility and give the interests of the parties involved sufficient reasons for this.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Munisense uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Munisense uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly, can be optimized and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered.

In addition, we place cookies that track your use of our sites or services so that we can improve our products and insights. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. Companies that help us determine whether you have been on our website after a marketing campaign to find more information about our products.


View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Munisense. Also you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

It is important to note that the portability applies only to your personal data and not to

measurement data from the INSIGHTNOW™ platform. Based on your purchased product, you may have access to a system to export measurement data.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, export of data from your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@munisense.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, from the moment of your request.

Munisense also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the the Dutch supervisory authority: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Munisense takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@munisense.com.

Munisense has at least taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Your data is stored in a secure data center.

  • All connections to our system use a protocol that makes the connection encrypted and not transparent to third parties. You can see this by the letters 'https' at the beginning of the internet address and the padlock in the address bar of your browser.

  • Our network infrastructure, servers and workstations are equipped with antivirus software and firewalls to protect them from outside attacks.

  • Your data can only be viewed by employees who have received permission for this and who need it for the performance of their duties.


Questions and complaints

For questions and complaints about our privacy manifest, privacy policy, security policy and/or the procedures for data breaches relating to personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer. This can be done by telephone, mail or e-mail using the contact details described at the beginning of the document.

Contact

Munisense office

Contact information

Munisense B.V.
Fruitweg 36
2321 DH Leiden
The Netherlands