Privacy Policy

<

This privacy policy sets out how Munisense bv uses and protects any information that you give Munisense bv when you use our website. We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect your privacy throughout your visiting experience.

Munisense bv is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Munisense bv may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 1st, 2016.

 

What information

By using our services you leave certain information behind. That information can be personal. We use only the information supplied directly by you or which is provided to us to process any questions or orders. Although you can use our website as a business, companies are not covered by the Data Protection Act. This privacy statement is therefore primarily intended for those who use the site as an individual or as an employee.

We may collect the following information:

·         name and job title

·         contact information including email address

·         demographic information such as postcode

 

Contact form

When you fill out a contact form on our website, or send us an email, the information that you send us will be stored for the period of time necessary to answer and/or handle the form or content of your email.

 

We collect your:

-          name

-          email address

 

We can contact you for commercial purposes:

-          via email

Each commercial communication includes an unsubscribe option.

 

Registration

For our INSIGHTNOW service you should register. After registration we keep your username and the personal information you provided. We keep this information so you do not have to fill it in every time and so that we can contact you in the course of execution of the contract, for billing and payment, and to give an overview of the products and services you purchased.

We will not provide the data linked to your username to third parties, unless this is necessary in the context of the implementation of your agreement with us, or if required by law. In the case of suspected fraud or abuse of our website we can hand over personal data to the competent authorities.

To register on our website, we require the following information:

- Your contact details

- your phone number

- Your email address

 

Use of cookies

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.... ].

 

Third parties

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy policy is not applicable to third party websites that are linked to our website. We cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy. It is advisable to consult this policy regularly so you are aware of changes.

 

Controlling your personal information

For questions on our privacy policy or questions on changes (or removal) of your personal information, please contact us. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact

Munisense office

Contact information

Munisense B.V.
Fruitweg 36
2321 DH Leiden
The Netherlands